Kitten survival rates are just over one per litter. They typically average one litter every two to three years throughout their reproductive lives, though the period can be as short as one year. It is reclusive and mostly avoids people. According to figures in Texas in 1990, 86 calves (0.0006% of Texas's 13.4 million cattle and calves), 253 mohair goats, 302 mohair kids, 445 sheep (0.02% of Texas's 2 million sheep and lambs) and 562 lambs (0.04% of Texas's 1.2 million lambs) were confirmed to have been killed by cougars that year. Michigan Mammals. 231-736-9162 See Other Cougar Floor Plans Specifications Sleeps 6 Slides 3 Hitch Weight 1765 lbs Ship Weight 10175 lbs GVWR N/A lbs Length 34 7″ Height 12 6″ Width 8 0″ Fresh Water 81 gal Gray Water 76 gal Black Water 38 gal L.P. Capacity 60 lbs Tire Size ST235/80R16E Furnace BTU 35000 } CALL STEVE TO SAVE THOUSANDS!!! Officials say there have been 26 verified cougar appearances in eastern upper Michigan since 2008, but they caution that this does not mean there is a breeding population in Michigan. , In the southern portion of its range, the cougar and jaguar share overlapping territory.  Despite anecdotes to the contrary, all-black coloring (melanism) has never been documented in cougars. Read on to know about some interesting facts about the cougar. , The cougar is threatened by habitat loss, habitat fragmentation, and depletion of its prey base due to poaching. It is possible that escaped or released pet cougars account for at least a portion of the sightings in Michigan. , Predation by cougars on dogs "is widespread, but occurs at low frequencies", The grace and power of the cougar have been widely admired in the cultures of the indigenous peoples of the Americas. If the cougar is transient, it could be 100 miles away already, he said. US state-level statistics suggest that cougar populations have rebounded. The size of the tooth puncture marks also helps distinguish kills made by cougars from those made by smaller predators. The stars aligned for The Frozenmen and our good buddy Jesse got to take down a book cat. ... My male is a little over 100 lbs and this looked about the same size. ... german milf geb.  In 2009, the Michigan Department of Natural Resources confirmed a cougar sighting in Michigan's Upper Peninsula. Despite prohibitory signs, coatis are hand-fed by tourists in the park, causing unnatural approximation between cougars and humans. Taxonomic research on felids remains partial, and much of what is known about their evolutionary history is based on mitochondrial DNA analysis. , "Mountain lion" redirects here. Some instances of surplus killing have resulted in the deaths of 20 sheep in one attack. , With the increase of human development and infrastructure growth in California, the cougar populations in the state are becoming more isolated from one another.  but the relationship is unresolved. Related Images: cougar puma nature wildlife lion. One owner!  A leucistic individual was seen in Serra dos Órgãos National Park in Rio de Janeiro in 2013 when it was recorded by way of a camera trap, indicating that extremely rare, pure white individual cougars do exist in the species. Born blind, cubs are completely dependent on their mother at first, and begin to be weaned at around three months of age. , In the western United States and Canada, it is also called "mountain lion", a name first used in writing in 1858.  The only unequivocally known eastern population is the critically endangered Florida panther. Size: 4 to 6 feet in length. Call Steve at before time runs out! , Females reach sexual maturity between one-and-a-half to three years of age. It currently ranges across most western American states including occasional sightings from Alaska, the Canadian provinces of Alberta, Saskatchewan and British Columbia, and the Canadian territory of Yukon. It is capable of leaping from the ground up to 5.5 m high into a tree. They have a long body with a small head, short face, and a long neck and tail. These populations are over 900 miles from Michigan. Its powerful forequarters, neck, and jaw serve to grasp and hold large prey. Between one and four new individuals entering a population per decade markedly increases persistence, thus highlighting the importance of habitat corridors. They are well known for their screams, as referenced in some of their common names, although these screams are often misinterpreted to be the calls of other animals or humans. , In the United States east of the Mississippi River, the only unequivocally known cougar population is the Florida panther. This genus is part of the Felinae. , Cougars are slender and agile members of the Felidae.  A cougar's killing bite is applied to the back of the neck, head, or throat and the cat inflicts puncture marks with its claws usually seen on the sides and underside of the prey, sometimes also shredding the prey as it holds on.  One female adjacent to the San Andres Mountains was found with a large range of 215 km2 (83 sq mi), necessitated by poor prey abundance. The Sacramento Mountain Lions (2010–2012) of the United Football League used the California and southwestern United States regional name of the species. , Depending on the locality, cougars can be smaller or bigger than jaguars, but are less muscular and not as powerfully built so their weight is on average less. The Carolina Panthers of the National Football League have a black cat on their uniforms as opposed to a brownish- or tawny-coloured cat so it is most often presumed to represent a black panther, the black melanistic phase of either the jaguar, which actually only lived in the far southwestern United States not the southeastern United States where Carolina is located, or the leopard of Africa and Asia. The cougar (Puma concolor) is a large cat of the subfamily Felinae. Forensic analysis found specimens of the child's hair and clothing fibers in the animal's stomach. The species in Michigan is listed as endangered and is protected under state law.  Exaggerating the threat to the animal through intense eye contact, loud shouting, and any other action to appear larger and more menacing, may make the animal retreat.  The nineteenth century naturalists Félix de Azara and William Henry Hudson thought that attacks on people, even children or sleeping adults, did not happen.  Compared to "big cats", cougars are often silent with minimal communication through vocalizations outside of the mother-offspring relationship. , Fatal attacks by other carnivores such as feral dogs can be misattributed to pumas without appropriate forensic knowledge. , In Pacific Rim National Park Reserve, scat samples showed raccoons to make up 28% of the cougar's diet, harbor seals and blacktail deer 24% each, North American river otters 10%, California sea lion 7%, and American mink 4%; the remaining 3% were unidentified. It has five retractable claws on its forepaws (one a dewclaw) and four on its hind paws. While large, it is not always the apex predator in its range, yielding prey it has killed to jaguars, American black bears, grizzly bears, American alligators (Florida panther predation mainly), and to groups of gray wolves or coyotes.