Currawongs will hunt in trees, snatching birds and eggs from nests, as â¦ photo credit: Pied Currawong via photopin Pizzey and Knight say the Pied Currawong is widely found across the mainland but not in Tasmania. The Pied Currawong is an omnivorous and opportunistic feeder, eating fruit and berries as well as preying on many invertebrates (i.e., insects), and smaller vertebrates; mostly juvenile birds and bird eggs. Identification. The pied currawong is a large bird, about 50cm in length, and is black in colouring with dark grey legs and a white patch under the tail and white tips of the wings which you can see when theyâre in flight. To me they seem very cunning birds â intelligent, willing to try their luck but ever vigilant. The Grey Currawong is variable across its range, grey in the east, blacker in Tasmania and browner in the west, with regional differences in the amounts of white in the wing. The Black Currawong is a medium-sized bird, with a heavy, black bill, black body and white tips to the flight-feathers and tail. In flight, white tail tip and primary tips sometimes difficult to see. Inhabits many wooded and open habitats in Tasmania, sometimes foraging in large flocks. It has a bright yellow eye. At home I once watched one chase the large (50+cm nose to tail) Eastern Water Dragon that would swim in our pool. Another Australian species that is sometimes confused with the Pied Currawong is the Australian Magpie, although the two are quite different in plumage. Gray Currawong can be similar but has white undertail. The Black Currawong was widely eaten in the early days of European settlement in Tasmania and said to be quite tasty. Song a distinctive throaty, fluting âkar-week, week-kar,â or similar. Pied Currawong (Strepera graculina) amongst the mangroves. The birds are happy to live in many types of habitat: forests, scrub, woodlands, farmland and urban gardens â like mine. Large, black, crow-sized bird with large black bill and yellow eyes. These birds are found on the east coast of mainland Australia and live in forests but have adapted to suburban living. Pied Currawongs feed on insects, caterpillars, lizards and berries.