5 â Cheetahs are smaller than other members of the big cat family, weighing only 45 â 60 kilograms. When hunting in groups, lions plan very strategically and take positions â rather like the pieces in chess would line up for a checkmate move. They usually hunt in the daytime, but this is qualified by the area that is their habitat, the heat of the day and the competition from other big cats. We talk to a cheetah scientist to find out why a spotted cat is the fastest animal on Earth. There are cases when a group of predators attack a larger prey, for example, a blue antelope or a â¦ As a rule, cheetahs live and hunt alone, but young and not experienced individuals can hunt together. Therefore, this predator tries to eat everything immediately after the hunt, leaving nothing for later. They do this as follows â they surround the impala together and, driving her into a trap, do not leave her no chance. They can run up to 70 miles per hour! Cheetahs tend to encounter conflict with farmers when the decline of their natural prey leads them to attack livestock, resulting in farmers killing them in retaliation. They, like painted dogs, rarely scavenge. In fact, the brothers would likely stay together for the rest of their lives, as male cheetahs often do, forming a coalition against rival male cheetahs. Cheetahs hunt alone and donât have any of the group behaviors that lions do. Anne Hilborn spent months scoping out cheetahs on the hunt in the grasslands of the Serengeti. Diet. This makes them one of the most successful African predators.. To learn more about their diet, tactful hunting approach, and need for speed, keep â¦ Cheetahs hunt in groups on a rare occasion,usually younger males hunt with their siblings.Their color helps them blend into their habitat, for when they are hunting for food.When they get close to their to prey they quietly sneak up on them and attack them. Cheetahs share a range with many other predators. When I was on my first safari, I wondered, what do cheetahs eat? How do cheetahs get their super speed? (2.8 kg) of meat per day. Do Cheetahs Eat Zebras. An adult cheetah eats about 6.2 lb. Cheetahs also hunt antelopes, and they feed on smaller animals such as birds and hares. Cheetah Hunt is an Intamin launched steel roller coaster. Hyenas are utterly lethal to cheetahs. The Cheetah: The cheetah is a large cat that lives in Africa. 16. Their bodies are uniquely designed to run very fast for â¦ Cheetahs hunt small animals such as gazelles, hares, and impalas. As it turns out, cheetahs are able to draw water from the animals they hunt, kill and eat. They do so especially when they must hunt young impalas, Thomsonâs gazelle, and wildebeest. Run like the wind. What do cheetahs eat? Cheetahs are the only big cat that cannot roar. If the cheetah fails to hunt the prey quickly, it will give up. These include gazelles, rabbits, zebras and deer. Cheetahs are predators of smaller animals and even very small animals. * Among all the big cats, cheetahs have the narrowest range of animals to hunt. When cheetahs hunt on their own they often eat baby zebras and â¦ This involves a good amount of time, stalking and waiting. Cheetahs are the fastest land mammals, but that doesn't mean they have an easy time finding and catching their food. They usually go for the young ones. To avoid conflict and dangerous interactions, cheetahs hunt during the day. Once in a while, the cheetah may hunt in a group, but most of the time they hunt by themselves. How lions hunt their prey. Mothers spend a long time teaching their young how to hunt. Typical cheetah diet consists mainly of gazelles, especially Thomson's gazelles.They also take on impalas and â¦ Cheetahs rarely drink â seldom do they drink more than once every four days and sometimes only once every 10 days. Cheetahs use their vision to hunt instead of their sense of smell; they keep a lookout for prey from resting sites or low branches. Larger cats. What prey do cheetahs hunt? Lone adults may hunt every two to five days, compared to a female with cubs that may make a kill daily. * Cheetahs are much smaller in size than tigers and lions due to which they are also not as strong as them. They feed on cheetahs with small ungulates â gazelles, antelopes, less often mountain sheep (in the foothills of the Caucasus), hares and birds. Lions in particular do seem to enjoy cheetah meat. Both African wild dogs and cheetahs are endangered due to habitat loss. For adult cheetahs, this is a rare occurrence, but for cheetah cubs, the mortality rate reaches around 90 percent. While lions and leopards usually do their hunting at night, cheetahs hunt for food during the day. A cheetah has amazing eyesight during the day and can spot prey from 5 km â¦ 15. Unlike most cats, cheetahs hunt exclusively during daylight hours. Theyâre big cats, but not half as big as a lion or a leopard. Cheetahs start families early. Hunting at night in Namibia is prohibited however since Cheetahs are diurnal, more active during the day than night, it is the perfect situation to hunt one. Known for being the worldâs fastest land animal, the cheetah is a large feline that can run up to 75 miles per hour in short bursts to cover distances up to 1,600 feet and accelerate to over 60 miles per hour within just three seconds! Although they eat a wide variety of wildlife, they are strategic in how they hunt, and what they choose to go after.